Fiber Fault Locators

3 Item(s)

per page

  • Fluke Networks VisiFault Visual Fault Locator - Cable Continuity Tester

    Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, finds faults, verifies continuity and polarity.

    • Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors
    • Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks
    • Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers
    • Features continuous and flashing modes
    • Ergonomic case survives drops, impacts and vibrations
    • Supports 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm SFF connectors
    • Over 80 hours of battery life with two AA batteries
    Learn More
    $698.00

  • Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Multimode Fault Finder

    Multimode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

    • Works on multimode fiber, 50/125µm and 62.5/125 µm
    • 850 nm output wavelength. Measure up to 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) of fiber in seconds
    • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in multimode fiber
    • Measure and locate high-loss splices
    • Locate the end of a fiber
    • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
    • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
    • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
    • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
    • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
    • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
    • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
    • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
    • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
    • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter
    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

    • Works on single mode fiber, 9/125µm
    • 1550nm output wavelength. Compatible with standard PON wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm
    • Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds
    • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
    • Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
    • Locate the end of a fiber
    • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
    • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
    • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
    • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
    • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
    • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
    • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
    • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
    • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
    • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter
    Learn More

3 Item(s)

per page