Fiber Optic Testing

10 Item(s)

per page

  • Fluke Networks VisiFault Visual Fault Locator - Cable Continuity Tester

    Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, finds faults, verifies continuity and polarity.

    • Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors
    • Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks
    • Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers
    • Features continuous and flashing modes
    • Ergonomic case survives drops, impacts and vibrations
    • Supports 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm SFF connectors
    • Over 80 hours of battery life with two AA batteries
    Learn More
    $698.00

  • Fluke Networks SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

    • Single-port, simultaneous dual-wavelength feature completes testing in half the time and saves measurements from both wavelengths into one record
    • Additional wavelengths of 1490 and 1625 nm
    • CheckActive™ feature emits an audible tone and displays an icon when a live fiber is detected, eliminating the need to set up a measurement
    • FindFiber™ Remote ID enables one individual to quickly identify cable connections or routings (especially useful at patch panels), eliminating the need for multiple technicians on opposite ends of a fiber link to match color combinations
    • Min/Max capability automates precision tracking of intermittent power fluctuations
    • Large internal memory save 1000 results which enables continuous testing and recording
    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap Multimode Fault Finder

    Multimode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

    • Works on multimode fiber, 50/125µm and 62.5/125 µm
    • 850 nm output wavelength. Measure up to 4,921 feet (1,500 metres) of fiber in seconds
    • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in multimode fiber
    • Measure and locate high-loss splices
    • Locate the end of a fiber
    • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
    • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
    • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
    • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
    • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
    • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
    • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
    • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
    • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
    • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter
    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode Fiber Distance and Fault Locator

    • Works on single mode fiber, 9/125µm
    • 1550nm output wavelength. Compatible with standard PON wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm
    • Measure up to 75,459 feet (23,000 metres) of fiber in seconds
    • Locate severe bends, high-loss splices, breaks and dirty connectors in singlemode fiber
    • Measure and locate high loss connections and breaks
    • Locate the end of a fiber
    • Find potential sources of high bit error rates caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
    • Detects live optical signals before it begins testing
    • Quick set-up. Connect your fiber and press the Test button. No lengthy set-up necessary
    • Find problems quickly. Six-second test time—no more blind troubleshooting that can waste hours
    • Change the Index of Refraction (IOR) to improve fiber length accuracy
    • Visible in dark areas. Backlighted display turns off automatically
    • Removable SC adapter is easily cleaned
    • Optional LC, ST and FT interchangeable adapters are available
    • Long battery life, 1,500 tests (typical) from 2 AA alkaline batteries
    • Rugged construction; vibration and drop tested to 1 meter
    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer

    The Fluke Networks DSX-5000 copper-testing CableAnalyzers are part of the Versiv family of cable certification products. It consists of the Versiv mainframe, remote units, and two copper certification modules. 

    The Fluke DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer helps streamline copper certification testing jobs, test OLTS and OTDR fiber cables, analyze W-Fi and Ethernet systems, and offers peerless speed when you need to meet IEC Level V accuracy on CAT 6A and Class FA cables. With its built-in ProjX™ Management System and Versiv™ platform, you’ll be able to manage projects through each phase and test cabling with the highest-performing network testing systems on the market.

    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer

    The Fluke Networks DSX-8000 copper-testing CableAnalyzers are part of the Versiv family of cable certification products. It consists of the Versiv mainframe, remote units, and two copper certification modules. 

    The DSX-8000 certifies twisted pair Cat 5e, 6, 6A, 8 and Class I/II cabling with limits up to 2000 MHz.

    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set

    • Optical loss test set with fastest time to certify – two fibers at two wavelengths in three seconds.
    • Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
    • Merged Tier 1 (Basic) / Tier 2 (Extended) testing and reporting when paired with OptiFiber® Pro OTDR
    • ProjX™ management system ensures all jobs are completed correctly and efficiently
    • Optical loss test set provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
    • Double ended Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector endfaces
    • Graphical indication of problem areas on fiber endfaces due to contamination, pits, chips and scratches
    • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks FI-7000 FiberInspector Pro Fiber Opti Inspection Scope

    1-second automated PASS/FAIL certification of fiber optic connector end-faces

    • Automated Pass/Fail certification of fiber optic connector end-faces
    • Graphical indication of problem areas due to contamination, pits, chips, and scratches
    • Certify to industry standards - IEC 61300-3-35
    • Eliminate human subjectivity from fiber optic connector end-face measurements
    • Save fiber optic connector end-face views during certification process
    • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

    First MPO fiber tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber certification
    • Automatic scanning and testing of all fibers in MPO connectors with “Scan All”
    • Support for both Multimode and Singlemode MPO fiber trunks
    • Eliminates the need for fan-out cords when testing MPO fiber trunks
    • Easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation
    • The user interface displays all 12 fibers
    • Automatic 8, 10 and 12 fiber measurements
    • Troubleshoot MPO fiber links and drill down to single fiber test results
    • Mag Kit Strap Attachment - Strong rare earth magnet attaches to metal surfaces in the testing environment, allowing the technician to work "hands free"
    Learn More
  • Fluke Networks OptiFiber Pro OTDR Family

    Fluke Networks’ OptiFiber® Pro Series OTDRs make novices and experts faster. Automated trace analysis and setup supports applications including data centers, PON and outside plant. Advanced features include Manual Expert mode, pinch and zoom for in-depth trace analysis and SmartLoop for bi-directional testing. Supports Versiv copper and fiber loss certification modules.

    • Multiple wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310,1490, 1550 and 1625 nm) support LAN, datacenters, PON, FTTx and outside plant applications.
    • Automated setup senses fiber characteristics and sets measurement parameters
    • Manual Expert mode allows simple adjustments to automated settings for detailed testing.
    • EventMap automatically identifies events including connectors, splices, bends, and splitters
    • Gesture-based interface allows fast, in-depth trace analysis.
    • SmartLoop™ OTDR technology tests two fibers in a single test eliminating the need to travel to the far end of the connection to perform tests.
    • Instantaneous on-board bi-directional averaging results included as standard
    • Integrates with LinkWare™ Live to manage jobs and testers from any smart device.
    • Future-ready VersivTM design supports copper certification to Category 8, fiber loss and inspection.
    Learn More

10 Item(s)

per page